2022 IL App (2d) 220072
[…] opposed to on deficiencies in a party’s pleadings. See Avakian v. Chulengarian, 328 Ill. App. 3d
147, 154 (2002). Thus, courts must liberally construe the Code insofar as it relates to amendment
of pleadings. Hoffman v. Nustra, 143 Ill. App. 3d 259, 265 (1986). The decision to allow
amendments is a matter for the circuit court’s discretion. Id. at 266. Thus, we may reverse the
circuit court’s decision to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint with prejudice only if the court’s decision
was unreasonable. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 36 (2009).
¶ 40 As noted, plaintiff invokes section 2-401 of the Code in support of its argument that the
complaint should not have been dismissed with prejudice. Section 2-401(b) of the Code states,
“[m]isnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected
- 14 -
2022 IL App (2d) 220072
at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires.”
735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2020). The converse of the concept of misnomer is mistaken identity.
See Guiffrida v. Boothy’s Palace Tavern, Inc., 2014 IL App (4th) 131008, ¶ 36. The determination
of whether a case involves a misnomer or mistaken identity is likewise reviewed for an abuse of