2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] of the Manual that constituted rulemaking and the Department had the general authority to publish
- 11 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210234
a manual summarizing the laws it administers. As for counts II, III, IV, and VI, defendant argued
that each of the forms, correspondence, and publications challenged were either prescriptions of
standardized forms or descriptions of Department or AAA duties under federal or state law, not
new rules that were required to undergo notice-and-comment rulemaking. See 5 ILCS 100/1-70
(West 2020) (excluding from the definition of a “rule” “statements concerning only the internal
management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to persons or
entities outside the agency,” “informal advisory rulings,” “intra-agency memoranda,” and “the
prescription of standardized forms”); 20 ILCS 105/5.02 (West 2020) (“Section 5-35 of the [Act]
relating to procedures for rule-making does not apply to the adoption of any rule required by