2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] App. 3d at
27-28 (holding, sua sponte, that, pursuant to the Foxcroft rule, the plaintiffs forfeited their claim
- 18 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210234
where they failed to reallege it in an amended pleading); see also Bonhomme v. St. James, 2012 IL
112393, ¶¶ 16-31 (holding that the plaintiff abandoned claims that were dismissed with prejudice
and were not “referenced or incorporated” in subsequent amended complaint). 1
¶ 38 Forfeiture notwithstanding, we would affirm the dismissal of count III of the original
complaint. Defendant moved to dismiss count III of the original complaint pursuant to section 2-
619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020)). That provision provides for
involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative
matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020).
Although section 2-619 is not the proper method to contest the truth of a factual allegation
(Reynolds v. Jimmy John’s Enterprises, LLC, 2013 IL App (4th) 120139, ¶ 51), it does allow the