2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] ruling was correct. Foutch, 99 Ill. 2d at 392; Fauley v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 2016 IL
App (2d) 150236, ¶ 60. As one court has noted, this rule is “especially” important “when the abuse-
of-discretion standard applies,” because knowing the basis of the court’s order is essential to
assessing whether the discretion exercised was abused. Gakuba v. Kurtz, 2015 IL App (2d)
140252, ¶ 22.
¶ 80 In this case, the trial court had discretion to grant or deny plaintiff’s motion to add the
Ombudsman as a party. 735 ILCS 5/2-405(a) (West 2020) (providing that “[a]ny person may be
made a defendant who *** is alleged to have or claim an interest in the controversy” (emphasis
added)); 735 ILCS 5/2-406(a) (West 2020) (providing that, “[i]f a complete determination of a
controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct them to be
brought in” (emphasis added)); 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2020) (allowing for an amendment to
- 36 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210234
a complaint to “introduc[e] any party who ought to have been joined as *** defendant” on just and
reasonable cause); Cook v.