2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] ¶ 14 On April 2, 2020, defendant filed a motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint, pursuant to
section 2-619.1 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2020) (allowing motions with respect to
pleadings under section 2-615 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2020)) and motions for
involuntary dismissal or other relief under section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West
2020)) to be filed together as a single motion)). Defendant argued that count I of the complaint
should be dismissed as untimely, pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-
619(a)(5) (West 2020)), because all but certain portions of the Monitoring Policy became effective
more than two years prior to the filing of the complaint. See 5 ILCS 100/5-35(b) (West 2020)
(providing that any “proceeding to contest any rule on the ground of non-compliance with the
procedural requirements of [the Act] must be commenced within 2 years from the effective date
of the rule”). Defendant also contended that, under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-
619(a)(9) (West 2020)), count I should be dismissed with regard to section 900 of the Manual,
pursuant to the Act’s contract exception, because section 900 is explicitly incorporated in a 2018
grant agreement between plaintiff and the Department. See 5 ILCS 100/5-35(c) (West 2020)
(providing that the Act’s rulemaking provisions “do not apply to a matter relating solely to agency
management or personnel practices or to public property, loans, or contracts”). Defendant argued
that count II should be partially dismissed as untimely, pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code
(735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2020)), because only certain portions of the Monitoring Policy
-7-
2022 IL App (2d) 210234