2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] ¶7 B. The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act
¶8 The Act sets forth the requirements for the promulgation of rules by administrative
agencies. 5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2020). The Act applies to the Department. 20 ILCS
-3-
2022 IL App (2d) 210234
105/5.02 (West 2020) (stating that the provisions of the Act “are hereby expressly adopted and
shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Department [on Aging]”). The Act
defines a “rule” as an “agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies,
interprets, or prescribes law or policy.” 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). However, the term does not
include “statements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting
private rights or procedures available to persons or entities outside the agency,” “informal advisory
rulings,” “intra-agency memoranda,” or “the prescription of standardized forms.” 5 ILCS 100/1-
70 (West 2020). Moreover, while the Act requires administrative agencies to comply with its