2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] substantive rights or duties, the Monitoring Policy “merely describes existing federal and state
laws requiring that the Department and [plaintiff] monitor their respective subrecipients.” Second,
defendant responds that, even if some provisions in the Monitoring Policy constitute “rules,”
- 26 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210234
section 5.02 of the Illinois Act on the Aging (20 ILCS 105/5.02 (West 2020)) exempted them from
notice-and-comment rulemaking because they are required by federal law. Finally, defendant
contends that plaintiff’s claim regarding the Monitoring Policy is untimely under section 5-35(b)
of the Act (5 ILCS 100/5-35(b) (West 2020) (providing that “[a] proceeding to contest any rule on
the ground of non-compliance with the [Act’s rulemaking provisions] must be commenced within
2 years from the effective date of the rule”)).
¶ 55 Initially, we address defendant’s argument that plaintiff’s claim regarding the Monitoring
Policy is untimely. As noted above, the Monitoring Policy comprises section 1000 of the Manual.
Defendant acknowledges that the Monitoring Policy was published on August 1, 2018, which is