2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] ¶ 56 Despite our disagreement with defendant on the timeliness issue, we reject plaintiff’s claim
that the trial court erred in dismissing count II of the first amended complaint. Not every action
taken by an administrative agency constitutes a rule. Freedom Oil Co. v. Pollution Control Board,
275 Ill. App. 3d 508, 517 (1995). Nor must “rules be adopted to cover every conceivable issue.”
Freedom Oil Co., 275 Ill. App. 3d at 517. As noted, the Act defines a “rule” as an “agency
statement of general applicability that implements, applies, interprets, or prescribes law or policy.”
5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). However, the term does not include “statements concerning only
the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to
persons or entities outside the agency,” “informal advisory rulings,” “intra-agency memoranda,”
or “the prescription of standardized forms.” 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). Additionally, the Act’s
rulemaking provisions do not apply to (1) “a matter relating solely to agency management or