2022 IL App (2d) 210234
[…] Plaintiff attached to its first
amended complaint the Monitoring Policy, the Tracking E-mail (but not the spreadsheet), the
Conflict-of-Interest Form and memorandum, the Medicaid Policy, and the ROS Memorandum.
- 10 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210234
Other than the Monitoring Policy, no other provisions of the Manual were appended to the first
amended complaint.
¶ 20 On September 23, 2020, defendant filed a combined motion to dismiss plaintiff’s first
amended complaint, under section 2-619.1 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2020)).
Pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020)), defendant
argued, the entire complaint should be dismissed because the Act’s contracts and agency-
management exceptions apply. See 5 ILCS 100/5-35(c) (West 2020) (providing that “[t]he
rulemaking procedures *** do not apply to a matter relating solely to agency management or
personnel practices or to public property, loans, or contracts”). Defendant further argued that,
pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2020)), counts I and
II of the complaint should be partially dismissed as time-barred. See 5 ILCS 100/5-35(b) (West
2020) (providing that any “proceeding to contest any rule on the ground of noncompliance with
the procedural requirements of this [Act] must be commenced within 2 years from the effective
date of the rule”). Defendant next argued that counts V and VI should be dismissed pursuant to
section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2020)), based on a lack of standing.
Specifically, defendant argued that neither the Medicaid Policy nor the ROS Memorandum applied
to plaintiff.