Michigan Supreme Court
[…] C hief Justice Justices
Maura D. Cor rigan Michael F. Cavanagh
Opinion
Elizabeth A. Weaver
Marilyn Kelly
Clifford W. Taylor
Robert P. Young, Jr.
Stephen J. Markman
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FILED SEPTEMBER 17, 2002
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
Cross-Appellee
v No. 120825
MOBILE LUNDY,
Defendant-Appellee,
Cross-Appellant.
____________________________________
PER CURIAM
A jury convicted defendant of first-degree felony murder,
MCL 750.316(1)(b).1 The Court of Appeals determined that
there was insufficient evidence of the underlying felony of
1
MCL 750.316(1) provides:
A person who commits any of the following is
guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished
by imprisonment for life:
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of,
or attempt to perpetrate . . . larceny of any kind
. . . .
larceny and remanded the case to the circuit court for entry
of a conviction of second-degree murder and resentencing.2
Finding the evidence of larceny sufficient, we reverse the
judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate defendant’s