Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interpretation.” However, fortunately for the ability of
millions of Michigan citizens to structure their own personal
and business affairs, this is not the test. As this Court has
repeatedly stated, the fact that a contract does not define a
relevant term does not render the contract ambiguous.
Henderson v State Farm Fire & Casualty Co, 460 Mich 348, 354;
596 NW2d 190 (1999).27 Rather, if a term is not defined in a
26
Presumably, the dissent would apply this same novel
approach to the interpretation of statutes. We note that this
would be contrary to MCL 8.3a, which provides that “[a]ll
words and phrases shall be construed and understood according
to the common and approved usage of the language . . . .”
27
This Court has further observed with respect to
insurance contracts, “[o]mitting the definition of a word that
has a common usage does not create an ambiguity within the
policy.” Group Ins Co v Czopek, 440 Mich 590, 596; 489 NW2d
23