VIRGINIA:
[…] - 13 -
could only have been indicted pursuant to Code § 18.2-47(D), which makes a parent’s abduction
of their child punishable as a misdemeanor rather than a felony under certain circumstances.
An issue of statutory interpretation and application is a question of law reviewed de novo
on appeal. See Eley v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 158, 162 (2019); Blake v. Commonwealth,
288 Va. 375, 381 (2014) (“We . . . review de novo the scope and application of the statute under
which the defendant was convicted.”). Under Code § 18.2-47(A), a person is guilty of abduction
when, “by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse,” he “seizes,
takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive” them of their
personal liberty. Subsection (C) provides the default rule that an abduction “for which no
punishment is otherwise prescribed shall be punished as a Class 5 felony.”
In contrast, Code § 18.2-47(D) provides that “[i]f an offense under subsection A is
committed by the parent of the person abducted and punishable as contempt of court in any
proceeding then pending, the offense shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor in addition to being
punishable as contempt of court.” (Emphasis added). The key word here is “punishable,”
meaning conduct that by law could be punished as contempt of court, regardless of whether the
Commonwealth actually chose to bring such charges in addition to a prosecution for abduction.