Osman Osman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] That subsection goes on to provide increased penalties—such as “a mandatory minimum term of confinement” and a Class 6 felony—for second and subsequent offenses “when either the instant or one of the prior offenses was based on an act or threat of violence.” Code § 16.1-253.2(A). Subsection (B), which also begins with the phrase “[i]n addition to any other penalty provided by law,” provides that “any person who, while knowingly armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, violates any provision of a protective order . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” That penalty applies the first time a defendant engages in the prohibited conduct.