Osman Osman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The Commonwealth here could have charged appellant with contempt of court under Code § 16.1-253.1(C) for violating the March PPO, but its choice not to do so cannot be used as a basis to now argue that appellant was not “punishable” for contempt and thus not subject to the provisions of Code § 18.2-47(D). 12 Neither party disputes the proven facts that appellant was the biological father of J.O. and did not remove J.O. from Virginia. - 18 - between appellant and J.O. was in full effect and pending a full hearing in the JDR court. That PPO was issued pursuant to Code § 16.1-253.1, subsection (C) of which states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in § 16.1-253.2, a violation of the order shall constitute contempt of court.” The Commonwealth, nevertheless, argues that appellant’s violation of the PPO was not punishable as contempt because the phrase “[e]xcept as otherwise provided” had the singular effect of replacing the contempt penalty in subsection (C) with any of the misdemeanor or felony penalties provided in