Osman Osman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 728 (“[R]elated statutes should be considered together and ‘harmoni[zed]’ if necessary as part of the interpretive process.” (second alteration in original) (quoting Amonett, 70 Va. App. at 10))). As relevant to this part of the discussion, Code § 16.1-253.2(A) reads: 23 Unpublished opinions, although not binding, may be cited as “informative” and “considered for their persuasive value.” Otey v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 346, 350 n.3 (2012); Rule 5A:1(f). 24 This Court also notes that, under Code § 18.2-49.1, the Commonwealth may seek a similar set of increased punishments for any person who “knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally” commits “a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation” of a child.