Osman Osman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-47(A). Thus, in any prosecution brought pursuant to Code § 18.2-47, the Commonwealth must prove each of the elements of “abduction” as defined in the statute.10 See Diehl, 9 Va. App. at 194 (“As applied to the facts contained in this record, we construe [Code § 18.2-47] to authorize the prosecution of a custodial parent for abduction of his child.”); Taylor v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 54, 65 (1999) (en banc), aff’d, 260 Va. 683, 688 (2000) (recognizing that Code § 18.2-47 contains no categorical exception for parents other than what subsection (D) already provides). Assuming the Commonwealth meets its burden, subsection (C) provides, in relevant part, the following default rule regarding punishment: “Abduction for which no punishment is otherwise prescribed shall be punished as a Class 5 felony.” Code § 18.2-47(C). Subsection (D), however, immediately follows that pronouncement by providing such alternate punishments for two specific types of parental abductions. First, “[i]f an offense under subsection A is committed by the parent of the person abducted and punishable as contempt of court in any proceeding then pending, the offense shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor in addition to being punishable as contempt 9 Subsection (C) even explicitly provides that “[t]he terms ‘abduction’ and ‘kidnapping’ shall be synonymous in this Code.” Code § 18.2-47(C). 10 A person may also be deemed guilty of “abduction” under subsection (B) if “by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to subject him to forced labor or services.” Code § 18.2-47(B). That provision, however, is inapplicable to the case at hand. - 17 - of court.”11 Code § 18.2-47(D). Second, if, under those same facts, the parent removes the child from Virginia’s borders, then the abduction “shall be a Class 6 felony in addition to being punishable as contempt of court.” Id. It should go without saying that the unambiguous language used in both subsection (C) and subsection (D) renders the penalties provided in each mutually exclusive to the other.