Osman Osman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, because appellant’s abduction of J.O. is punishable as contempt of court for violating the March PPO, his prosecution for abduction under Code § 18.2-47 is restricted to a Class 1 misdemeanor by subsection (D).19 See Thompson v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 721, 728 (2021) (quoting Amonett v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 1, 10 (2019)). 18 This Court notes that the General Assembly knows how to write express language to exclude contempt as a possible punishment, including in the context of protective orders. For example, Code § 18.2-60.4(A) states: “Any person who violates any provision of a protective order issued pursuant to § 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9, or 19.2-152.10 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Conviction hereunder shall bar a finding of contempt for the same act.”