Osman Osman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 721, 728 (2021) (quoting Amonett v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 1, 10 (2019)). 18 This Court notes that the General Assembly knows how to write express language to exclude contempt as a possible punishment, including in the context of protective orders. For example, Code § 18.2-60.4(A) states: “Any person who violates any provision of a protective order issued pursuant to § 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9, or 19.2-152.10 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Conviction hereunder shall bar a finding of contempt for the same act.” The absence of such language in Code § 16.1-253.1 and other Virginia Code provisions specifically relating to family abuse protective orders speaks directly to the legislature’s intent to retain the penalty of contempt for violations of such orders. See also, e.g., Code § 19.2-129 (“Nothing in this chapter [governing bail and recognizances] shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the Commonwealth of its power to punish for contempt, except that a person shall not be sentenced for contempt and under the provisions of § 19.2-128 [willful failure to appear] for the same absence.”). 19 Although the Commonwealth wields “the discretion to decide under which of several applicable statutes the charges shall be instituted,” it cannot bootstrap a Class 5 felony abduction - 22 - 2. This Court’s Interpretation of the Interplay