Commonwealth of Virginia v. Cameron Dion Drane
[…] See Green v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 524, 531 (2015). 2 The Commonwealth filed petitions charging appellee with abduction (§ 18.2-47), robbery (§ 18.2-58), possession of a machine gun (§ 18.2-289), possession of a firearm on school property (§ 18.2-308.1), possession of a firearm by a juvenile (§ 18.2-308.7), carrying a concealed weapon (§ 18.2-308), and conspiracy to commit robbery (§ 18.2-22/18.2-58). 3 Under Code § 16.1-269.1(C), when a juvenile who is at least 16 years old is charged with certain enumerated felonies, the Commonwealth may request a preliminary hearing in the JDR court. If the court finds that probable cause supports the felony charge, it “shall certify the charge, and all ancillary charges, to the grand jury,” divesting the juvenile court of jurisdiction. Code § 16.1-269.1(D). 4 On November 18, 2022, appellee was indicted in the trial court on both felony and misdemeanor charges.