Commonwealth of Virginia v. Cameron Dion Drane
[…] must file a notice of filing transcripts with the clerk of the trial court after having filed a transcript or written statement of facts for a pretrial appeal.8 The Commonwealth failed to do so here despite having filed transcripts for the January 27, 2023 hearing and the April 24, 2023 hearing on May 23, 2023, and then also filing a transcript for the February 16, 2023 hearing on July 5, 2023.9 Because the Commonwealth never filed a notice of filing of transcripts, as required by Code § 19.2-405, it necessarily failed to timely file its petition for appeal under the provisions of Code § 19.2-402(B).10 Nevertheless, these statutes include no provision requiring this Court to dismiss the Commonwealth’s appeal for this type of noncompliance. 8 Code § 19.2-405, which “applies only to pretrial appeals[,]” provides that “[t]he record on appeal shall conform, as nearly as practicable, to the requirements of Part Five A of the Rules of the Supreme Court for the record on appeal, except as hereinafter provided.” Under this statute, the Commonwealth must file its notice of filing transcripts “within three days of the filing of the transcript or written statement of facts or within 14 days of the order of the circuit court, whichever is later.” 9 The Commonwealth filed a motion on May 19, 2023, seeking an