Goodwin v. Commonwealth, 71 Va
[…] Amonett v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 1, 10 (2019)
(quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 258 Va. 118, 129-30 (1999)). Consequently, “a common
canon of statutory construction [provides] that when the legislature uses the same term in
separate statutes, that term has the same meaning in each unless the General Assembly indicates
to the contrary.” Ricks v. Commonwealth, 290 Va. 470, 478 n.1 (2015) (quoting Commonwealth
v. Jackson, 276 Va. 184, 194 (2008)). We review the appellant’s statutory speedy trial challenge
under these well-established principles.
Virginia’s speedy trial statute, Code § 19.2-243, provides that if an adult defendant “is
held continuously in custody” following a district court’s finding of “probable cause to believe
that [he] has committed a felony, the accused . . . shall be forever discharged from prosecution
for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date” of
-4-
that finding. The five-month period, however, is “not absolute.” Young, 297 Va. at 451. The
statute provides for tolling the period based on a continuance granted upon request of the
defendant or his counsel. Id. at 451-52; see Code § 19.2-243(4). It similarly provides for tolling