Goodwin v. Commonwealth, 71 Va
[…] Supreme Court sua sponte” or “for any court upon the request of the Governor.” Code
§ 17.1-330(A)(i)-(ii). The judicial emergency statute further provides that a judicial emergency
order may “suspend” or “toll” various “deadlines” or “time schedules” imposed by “otherwise
applicable statutes, rules, or court orders in any court processes and proceedings.” Code
§ 17.1-330(D); see EDO of Mar. 27, at 1; EDO of May 1, at 1-2.
“Disaster” as used in the judicial emergency statute includes various “natural disaster[s]”
such as “any communicable disease [that presents a] public health threat.” Code § 44-146.16;
see Code § 17.1-330(A); EDO of Aug. 7, 299 Va. at 99. A communicable disease that presents a
public health threat is, in part, “an illness of public health significance, as determined by the
State Health Commissioner,” that “is known to be readily transmitted . . . from one individual to
-5-
another and has been found to create a risk of death or significant injury or impairment.” Code
§ 44-146.16.
Finally, the judicial emergency statute imposes a limit of twenty-one days on each
emergency order. Code § 17.1-330(E). Nevertheless, the Court may extend the emergency for
additional twenty-one-day periods upon a majority vote. Id. The statute expressly provides that