James David Fries v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Additionally, the victim’s medical records identify his injury as a stab wound. -4- beyond a reasonable doubt. See Palmer v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 225, 236 (2019). Rather, we “ask whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. at 237 (quoting Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663 (2003)). A finding of malice is crucial to a conviction for aggravated malicious wounding. See Code § 18.2-51.2 (a person must “maliciously . . . stab[], cut[], or wound[] any other person or by any means cause[] [him] bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, [or] disable”). A person acts with malice when he deliberately or purposely commits a “cruel act without any or without great provocation.” Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 841 (1992). Whether malice was present is a fact question determined by the trier of fact. Fletcher v.