In Re Covid-Related Restrictions On Religious Services
[…] The proper court to hear this matter is Delaware’s court of general jurisdiction, not its special court of equity. 50 III. CONCLUSION The court lacks jurisdiction over this dispute. Although the plaintiffs did not have to establish a threat of irreparable harm, they did have to establish a reasonable apprehension that the Governor would engage in conduct that would warrant a permanent injunction. They did not make the necessary showing. The plaintiffs have sixty days to elect to transfer the case to the Superior Court. 10 Del. C. § 1902 (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction in the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court.”). Absent an election, the case will be dismissed. 51