In re GERALD JOHN A162977
[…] 7 The language of section 12 is materially identical to clauses in the
Constitutions of our sister states. (E.g., Iowa Const., art. I, § 12 [“All persons
shall, before conviction, be bailable, by sufficient sureties, except for capital
offences where the proof is evident, or the presumption great.”]; N.M. Const.,
art. II, § 13 [“All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient
sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident or the
presumption great and in situations in which bail is specifically prohibited by
this section”]; Ariz. Const., art. II, § 22 [“All persons charged with crime shall
be bailable by sufficient sureties, except . . .”]; Ill. Const., art. I, § 9 [“All
persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for the following
offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great . . .”].)
Our interpretation of section 12 is in line with the case law interpreting
these sister state Constitutions. (E.g., State v. Briggs (Iowa 2003) 666
24
Notably, petitioner’s position that bail must be affordable was