In re Kowalczyk
[…] (Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (June 8, 1982) analysis of Prop. 4 by the Legislative Analyst, p. 16.)2 According to the Legislative Analyst, under new subdivision (b), bail “could be denied in felony cases involving acts of violence against another person when . . . the proof of guilt is 1 In full, this former version of section 12 read: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be required. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.” (Former Cal. Const., art. I, § 12; People v.