In re GERALD JOHN A162977
[…] rendered bail discretionary in all cases and would have extended the
restrictions it imposed upon bail to OR release.” (Id. at pp. 877–878.) In view
of this analysis and the greater number of votes Proposition 4 received, the
court determined that Proposition 4’s bail and OR amendments to section 12
took effect, and that Proposition 8’s conflicting provisions in section 28(e) did
not. (Id. at p. 878.)
As relevant here, the voters approved two subsequent amendments.
First, in 1994 the voters passed Proposition 189, which expanded the
exception in subdivision (b) of section 12 to include persons who have
committed “felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts
are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear
and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s
release would result in great bodily harm to others.” (Supp. Ballot Pamp.,
Gen. Elec., (Nov. 8, 1994) text of Prop. 189, p. 18, italics omitted.) Second,
and as will be discussed below, the voters approved Proposition 9 in 2008.
3. Proposition 9 in 2008
Proposition 9—entitled the “ ‘Victims’ Bill of Rights Act of 2008: