In re GERALD JOHN A162977
[…] (Standish, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 874.)
2. Propositions 4 and 8 in 1982
In 1982, Proposition 4 proposed to amend section 12 by adding two
subdivisions that would “broaden the circumstances under which the courts
may deny bail.” (Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (June 8, 1982) analysis of
Prop. 4 by the Legislative Analyst, p. 16.)2 According to the Legislative
Analyst, under new subdivision (b), bail “could be denied in felony cases
involving acts of violence against another person when . . . the proof of guilt is
1 In full, this former version of section 12 read: “A person shall be
released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the
facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be
required. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the
court’s discretion.” (Former Cal. Const., art. I, § 12; People v. Standish (2006)
38 Cal.4th 858, 874 (Standish) [prior to 1974, there was a “ ‘ “well-established
practice of releasing persons accused of crimes on their own recognizance” ’ in
appropriate circumstances as an alternative to requiring the posting of