In re GERALD JOHN A162977
[…] or performing another’s obligation” or “2. A formal assurance; esp., a pledge,
bond, guarantee, or security given for the fulfillment of an undertaking.”
(Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed. 2019) p. 1742, col. 2; Civ. Code, § 2787 [enacted
in 1872 and defining a surety as “one who promises to answer for the debt,
default, or miscarriage of another, or hypothecates property as security
therefor”].)
Although we have found no California case expressly interpreting the
phrase “sufficient sureties,” the phrase must be construed in conjunction with
section 12’s requirement that trial courts fix the amount of bail upon
consideration of “the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal
record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the
trial or hearing of the case.” When viewed as a whole, and with reference to
section 28(f)(3)’s additional considerations of public and victim safety, the
most natural reading of section 12 is that a person has a right to be released
upon the posting of a sufficient security which a court, in its discretion,