In re GERALD JOHN A162977
[…] considerations in bail and OR determinations in noncapital cases.
Accordingly, construing the first sentence of section 28(f)(3) as declarative of
the general right to bail allows for complete reconciliation of section 28(f)(3)
and section 12.
The People advance a different construction of section 28(f)(3),
essentially contending the phrase “[a] person may be released on bail by
sufficient sureties” must be interpreted as a grant of judicial discretion to
deny bail release in all noncapital cases. (Italics added.) Such construction,
of course, would mean that section 28(f)(3) is in direct conflict with section 12
6 Sections 28(f)(3) and 12 both additionally require consideration of “the
seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the
defendant, and the probability of [the defendant] appearing at the trial or
hearing of the case.”
19
and its limited exceptions for denying bail release in certain noncapital cases.
Setting aside for a moment the strong presumption against implied repeal,
the People’s construction finds no support in the text of section 28 or in the
ballot materials accompanying Proposition 9.