In re GERALD JOHN A162977
[…] in the context of the measures as a whole and the overall legislative scheme,
according significance to every word, phrase, and sentence in order to achieve
the legislative purpose. (Ibid.) “The intent of the law prevails over the letter
of the law, and ‘ “the letter will, if possible, be so read as to conform to the
spirit of the act.” ’ ” (Id. at pp. 1276–1277.) Once we ascertain the meaning
of each constitutional provision, we will be positioned to determine which
16
provision governs the denial of bail in noncapital cases or whether the two
provisions can be reconciled.
To reiterate, section 12 provides in relevant part: “A person shall be
released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes . . . ;
[¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony
sexual assault offenses on another person . . . and the court finds . . . that
there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great
bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses . . . and the court finds
. . . that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that
there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if
released.” Section 12 further provides: “Excessive bail may not be required.
In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the
seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the
defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing
of the case. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in
the court’s discretion.”
Section 28(f)(3) provides in full: “Public Safety Bail. A person may be
released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the
facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be
required. In setting, reducing or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall