J-A11003-22
[…] A hospital’s patient safety committee shall be composed of the
medical facility’s patient safety officer and at least three health
care workers of the medical facility and two residents of the
community served by the medical facility who are not agents,
employees or contractors of the medical facility. No more than
one member of the patient safety committee shall be a member
of the medical facility’s board of trustees. The committee shall
include members of the medical facility’s medical and nursing
staff. The committee shall meet at least monthly.
40 P.S. § 1303.310(a)(1).
Pursuant to § 308, “A health care worker who reasonably believes that
a serious event or incident has occurred shall report the serious event or
incident according to the patient safety plan of the medical facility unless the
health care worker knows that a report has already been made.” 40 P.S.
§ 1303.308(a).
Subsection 310(b) imposes on a medical facility’s patient safety
committee the obligations to:
(1) Receive reports from the patient safety officer pursuant to
section 309.
(2) Evaluate investigations and actions of the patient safety officer
on all reports.