J-A11003-22
[…] under § 311(a). Plaintiffs assert that the “slides were not formulated within a
patient safety committee convened to evaluate the hospital’s response to a
serious event,” but rather “as part of CHOP’s active response to an ongoing
patient care emergency[.]” Plaintiff’s brief at 25-26.
- 23 -
J-A11003-22
The affidavits of Drs. Boswinkel and Sammons indicate that the ad hoc
meetings held in the NICU from the time the cluster of infections was reported
until September 6, 2016, were in fulfillment of Dr. Boswinkel’s ongoing duty
as Patient Safety Officer pursuant to § 309 to “[e]nsure the investigation of
all reports of serious events and incidents,” to take any action “immediately
necessary to ensure patient safety as a result of any investigation,” and to
report actions taken as a result of an investigation to promote patient safety
to the patient safety committee. 40 P.S. § 1303.309(2)-(4). See Boswinkel
Affidavit, 2/19/21, at 2-3; Sammons Affidavit, 2/19/21, at 3-4.
As such, these documents were not some form of incident reports or