order doctrine. See Pa.R.A.P. 313; Ford-Bey v. Professional Anesthesia
[…] 11 Chapter 3 defines an “incident” as “[a]n event, occurrence or situation
involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical facility which could have
injured the patient but did not either cause an unanticipated injury or require
the delivery of additional health care services to the patient[,]” and a “serious
event” as “[a]n event, occurrence or situation involving the clinical care of a
patient in a medical facility that results in death or compromises patient safety
and results in an unanticipated injury requiring the delivery of additional
health care services to the patient.” 40 P.S. § 1303.302.
- 10 -
J-A17019-23
Section 310(b) requires a patient safety committee to:
(1) receive reports from the patient safety officer.
(2) evaluate the patient safety officer’s investigations and actions
on all reports.
(3) review and evaluate the quality of patient safety measures
utilized by the medical facility, which must include consideration
of reports made under sections 304(a)(5) and (b), 307(b)(3) and
308(a).
(4) make recommendations to eliminate future serious events and
incidents.
(5) give quarterly reports to the administrative officer and
governing body of the medical facility about the number of serious
events and incidents and the committee’s recommendations to
eliminate future serious events and incidents.
Id. § 1303.310(b). Additionally, a hospital must report incidents to the PPSA.
See id. § 1303.313(b).
When establishing these reporting requirements, the General Assembly
created a corresponding “confidentiality and compliance” section in MCARE,