order doctrine. See Pa.R.A.P. 313; Ford-Bey v. Professional Anesthesia
[…] § 1303.311(a). This phrase limits the scope of section 311(a)’s protections,
but the term “matters” is not defined by MCARE. However, the term’s plain
meaning, and its use in other provisions of section 311, support reading
“matters” more broadly than “documents, materials or information.”
Dictionary definitions of “matter” or “matters” include “[a] subject of
concern, feeling, or actions[,]” The American Heritage Dictionary of the
English Language, 5th Ed. at 1084 (defining “matters”), and “[t]he situation
in question,” Collins English Dictionary (defining “matters”).15 Other
provisions of section 311 prohibit certain witnesses from testifying “as to any
matters within the knowledge gained by the person’s responsibilities or
participation on the patient safety committee or governing board of a medical
facility[,]” but permit testimony “concerning matters within the person’s
knowledge which was gained outside” of the witness’s responsibility or
participation in such meetings. 40 P.S. § 1303.311(b) (emphases added).
Section 311(e), which applies to current and former employees of the PPSA,