order doctrine. See Pa.R.A.P. 313; Ford-Bey v. Professional Anesthesia
[…] Therefore, we find support for Appellants’ argument that the trial court erred
in interpreting section 311(a) as requiring an actual review of the patient
safety reports by a patient safety committee or a governing board.16
However, Appellants’ interpretation of the phrase “matters reviewed” to
mean documents “typically” considered by a patient safety committee or
____________________________________________
16 Further textual evidence supports holding that section 311(a) does not
require an “actual review” of a specific document. Had the General Assembly
intended the protections in section 311(a) to attach only when a document
was presented to or actually reviewed by a patient safety committee or
governing board, it could have stated so expressly, as it did in the original
source provision. See 40 P.S. § 1303.311(a) (stating “documents . . . that
would otherwise be available from original sources shall not be construed as
immune from discovery . . . merely because they were presented to the
patient safety committee or governing board of a medical facility”)
(emphasis added). Furthermore, requiring a party to prove the “actual
review” of a specific document would be inconsistent with section 311(b)’s
prohibition of testimony “as to any matters within the knowledge gained by
the person’s responsibilities or participation on the patient safety committee
or governing board of a medical facility.” 40 P.S. § 1303.311(b).
- 17 -
J-A17019-23
governing board requires further consideration. Section 311(a) specifically
requires that a protected document arise out of matters reviewed pursuant to
their section 310(b) responsibilities. Matters pursuant to section 310(b)
include the governing board’s duty to receive quarterly reports from the
patient safety committee and the patient safety committee’s duties to, inter
alia, receive reports from the patient safety officer, “[e]valuate investigations
and actions of the patient safety officer on all reports[,]” and “[r]eview and
evaluate the quality of patient safety measures utilized by the medical facility,”
which must also include consideration of reports under 308(a). 40 P.S.
§§ 1303.310(b)(2), (3), (5). Significantly, section 311(c) also states “[t]he
confidentiality protections set forth in subsections (a) . . . shall only apply to
the documents, materials or information prepared or created pursuant to the
responsibilities of the patient safety committee or governing board of a
medical facility set forth in section 310(b).” Id. § 1303.311(c). Reading
section 311(a) and (c)’s requirements together, it is clear the General
Assembly intended that a party seeking section 311(a)’s protection
demonstrate a document was prepared or created pursuant to a patient safety