order doctrine. See Pa.R.A.P. 313; Ford-Bey v. Professional Anesthesia
[…] (emphasis added). Furthermore, requiring a party to prove the “actual
review” of a specific document would be inconsistent with section 311(b)’s
prohibition of testimony “as to any matters within the knowledge gained by
the person’s responsibilities or participation on the patient safety committee
or governing board of a medical facility.” 40 P.S. § 1303.311(b).
- 17 -
J-A17019-23
governing board requires further consideration. Section 311(a) specifically
requires that a protected document arise out of matters reviewed pursuant to
their section 310(b) responsibilities. Matters pursuant to section 310(b)
include the governing board’s duty to receive quarterly reports from the
patient safety committee and the patient safety committee’s duties to, inter
alia, receive reports from the patient safety officer, “[e]valuate investigations
and actions of the patient safety officer on all reports[,]” and “[r]eview and
evaluate the quality of patient safety measures utilized by the medical facility,”
which must also include consideration of reports under 308(a). 40 P.S.
§§ 1303.310(b)(2), (3), (5). Significantly, section 311(c) also states “[t]he