order doctrine. See Pa.R.A.P. 313; Ford-Bey v. Professional Anesthesia
[…] an evidentiary protection. See id. Thus, a court may not abrogate a statutory
protection unless a clear basis for doing so exists in a statute, the common
law, or constitutional principles. See id.
____________________________________________
13 Lahr agrees with the trial court’s interpretation of section 311(a) as
requiring an actual review of the patient safety report. However, Lahr asserts
that Appellants failed to establish the healthcare workers solely prepared or
created the patient safety reports for the purpose of compliance with MCARE.
She also contends that MCARE section 311(a)’s original source provision
defeated Appellants’ claim that the patient safety reports were confidential
and could not be discovered.
- 14 -
J-A17019-23
The relevant phrase at issue in this appeal is section 311(a)’s protections
of “documents, materials or information solely prepared or created for the
purpose of . . . reporting under [section 308(a)] which arise out of matters
reviewed by the patient safety committee pursuant to section 310(b) or the
governing board of a medical facility pursuant to section 310(b) . . . .” 40
P.S. § 1303.311(a).
We initially discern no basis to disturb the trial court’s conclusion that
the three contested patient safety reports were documents solely prepared or
created for the purpose of compliance with reporting under section 308(a).