J-A03020-23
[…] serious events; and (5) reports the number of serious events and its
recommendations to an administrative officer or governing body of the facility
on a quarterly basis. See id. § 1303.310(b). In exchange for these policies
and procedures, MCARE protects “[a]ny documents, materials or information
solely prepared or created for the purpose of compliance with section 310(b)
. . . which arise out of matters reviewed by the patient safety committee
pursuant to section 310(b) or the governing board of a medical facility
pursuant to section 310(b) . . ..” Id. § 1303.311(a).
While Hospital focuses on the phrase “which arise out of matters
reviewed,” the critical term, here, is “solely.” That is, section 311(a)
confidentiality attaches to “documents, materials or information solely
prepared or created for the purpose of compliance” with the relevant MCARE
requirements. Id. (emphasis added). “Solely” means “without another or
others,” or “only, exclusively, merely, or altogether.” Webster New World
College Dictionary (4th Ed.) at 1364 (2002). Thus, for Hospital to assert a