J-A03020-23
[…] Chapter 3 also sets requirements for the membership on a medical
facility’s patient safety committee. See id. § 1303.310(a)(2) (requiring, for
example, that a patient safety committee include at least one resident of the
community that a facility serves). Chapter 3 requires that the patient safety
officer be a member of the patient safety committee, and section 309(4)
requires the patient safety officer to report to the patient safety committee
any action she takes to promote patient safety based on investigations that
she commences pursuant her statutory duties. See id. § 1303.309(4).
Section 310(b) further mandates that a patient safety committee:
(1) Receive reports from the patient safety officer pursuant to
section 309.
(2) Evaluate investigations and actions of the patient safety officer
on all reports.
(3) Review and evaluate the quality of patient safety measures
utilized by the medical facility. A review shall include the
-8-
J-A03020-23
consideration of reports made under sections 304(a)(5) and (b),
307(b)(3) and 308(a).
(4) Make recommendations to eliminate future serious events and
incidents.
(5) Report to the administrative officer and governing body of the
medical facility on a quarterly basis regarding the number of
serious events and incidents and its recommendations to eliminate
future serious events and incidents.
Id. § 1303.310(b) (footnotes omitted).
Section 311 of MCARE sets forth the following confidentiality provision:
(a) Prepared materials.--Any documents, materials or
information solely prepared or created for the purpose of
compliance with section 310(b) or of reporting under section