Save the Capitol, Save the Trees v. Dept. of General Services CA3
[…] Under the Act, the Joint Rules Committee “may pursue the construction of a state capitol building annex or the restoration, rehabilitation, renovation, or reconstruction of the [existing] State Capitol Building Annex . . . and any other ancillary improvements.” (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (a)(1).) Authorized projects, “may include a visitor center, a relocated and expanded underground parking facility, and any related or necessary deconstruction and infrastructure work.” (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (a)(2).) “All work performed pursuant to [the Act] shall be executed and managed by the Joint Rules Committee . . . . The Department of General Services shall provide counsel and advice to the Joint Rules Committee for purposes of the work. The work shall be undertaken pursuant to an agreement between the Joint Rules Committee, the Department of Finance or its designated representative, and the Department of General Services or its designated representative.” (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (b)(1).) The agreement “shall establish the scope, budget, delivery method, and schedule for any work undertaken pursuant to [the Act].” (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (b)(2).) Work approved or undertaken under the Act must comply with CEQA’s requirements. (See Gov. Code, § 9112, subds. (c) & (d)(1).)