Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interpretation of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to
the intent of the Legislature. McJunkin v Cellasto Plastic
Corp, 461 Mich 590, 598; 608 NW2d 57 (2000). “The first step
in that determination is to review the language of the statute
itself.” In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich
396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). Thus, if the language is
clear, no further construction is necessary or allowed to
expand what the Legislature clearly intended to cover. People
v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 284; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). The
application of this rule is dispositive of this matter.
MCL 750.227(2) provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on
or about his or her person, or, whether concealed
or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by
the person, except in his or her dwelling house,
place of business, or on other land possessed by
the person, without a license to carry the pistol
as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry
the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with
any restrictions upon such license.
In order to qualify for the dwelling house exception, the
defendant must present evidence that the location where the
concealed pistol was carried was defendant’s dwelling house.
No other condition, such as lawful ownership of the pistol, is
statutorily required.