In re CERTIFIED QUESTION FROM
[…] relation to the property and concerns of the county.”
6
B. THE AUTHORITY OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
We next turn to the powers of the Attorney General. The
most basic purpose of her office is to litigate matters on
behalf of the people of the state. Accordingly, it is widely
acknowledged that Michigan’s Attorney General has broad
authority to bring actions that are in the interest of the
state of Michigan. Michigan ex rel Kelley v CR Equipment
Sales, Inc, 898 F Supp 509, 513 (WD Mich, 1995); see Mundy v
McDonald, 216 Mich 444, 450-451; 185 NW 877 (1921).
Specifically, MCL 14.28 provides:
The attorney general shall prosecute and
defend all actions in the supreme court, in which
the state shall be interested, or a party . . . and
. . . may, when in his own judgment the interests
of the state require it, intervene in and appear
for the people of this state in any other court or
tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or
criminal, in which the people of this state may be
a party or interested. [Emphasis added.]
This statute has been interpreted to allow the Attorney
General to initiate actions as well. CR Equipment Sales at
514. This Court has concluded:
While a distinction may be drawn between
intervening in a proceeding and instituting a