In re CERTIFIED QUESTION FROM
[…] Corp, 516 P2d 813, 818 (1973).]
10
for its best interests.” 7 Am Jur 2d, Attorney General § 27,
p 26. Accordingly, while counties have broad authority to sue
and settle with regard to matters of local interest, the
Attorney General has broad authority to sue and settle with
regard to matters of state interest, including the power to
settle such litigation with binding effect on Michigan’s
political subdivisions.
In determining what constitutes a state interest for the
purpose of deciding whether to initiate litigation, the
Attorney General has broad statutory discretion: MCL 14.28
explicitly provides that the Attorney General may become
involved in litigation “when in his own judgment the interests
of the state require it . . . .” See also MCL 14.101; Mundy
at 450-451. In sum, the Attorney General has the authority to
bring actions involving matters of state interest, and the
courts should accord substantial deference to the Attorney
General’s decision that a matter constitutes a state interest.