In re CERTIFIED QUESTION FROM
[…] granted her the same rights possessed by other parties to a
suit.6 Accordingly, the Attorney General had the necessary
statutory authority to litigate on behalf of the people of the
state in the present case.
However, although the Attorney General has the authority
to intervene in and to initiate litigation on behalf of the
state, such authority is limited to matters of state interest.
Attorney General ex rel Lockwood v Moliter, 26 Mich 444, 447
(1873). Just as the authority of counties to sue in matters
of local interest cannot be used to undermine the authority of
6
MCL 14.101 provides:
The Attorney General of the State is hereby
authorized and empowered to intervene in any action
heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of
the State whenever such intervention is necessary
in order to protect any right or interest of the
State, or of the people of the State. Such right
of intervention shall exist at any stage of the
proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have the
same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for
a re-hearing or to take any other action or step
whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the
parties to such litigation.
8
the state to sue in matters of state interest, the authority
of the state to sue in matters of state interest cannot be
used to undermine the authority of political subdivisions to
sue in matters solely of local interest. As was stated so
well by Justice Cooley, “it is inconsistent with local