Michigan Supreme Court
[…] He
failed to give Guardian this information before it accepted
the policy.
The New York court held that the defendant's failure to
provide updated information constituted a misrepresentation
under the applicable New York statute. See id. at 395-396.4
The court reasoned that, because the defendant had a duty to
disclose new information, statements in his application
constituted continuing representations. They were considered
as having been made before the time of the delivery of and
4
The New York statute provisions implicated in Aaron are
remarkably similar to § 2218. In particular, § 149(1) of the
New York Insurance Law defined, at that time, a representation
as "a statement as to past or present fact made to the insurer
. . . , at or before the making of the insurance contract as
an inducement to the making thereof." A "misrepresentation"
was defined as "a false representation." Gay v NY Property Ins
Underwriting Ass'n, 1985 WL 1665 (SD NY). The statute further
provided:
(2) No misrepresentation shall avoid any
contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder
unless such misrepresentation was material. No