Michigan Supreme Court
[…] thereof. A misrepresentation is a false
representation, and the facts misrepresented are
those facts which make the representation false.
[MCL 500.2218(2).]
Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a
statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning.
See Western Mich Univ Bd of Control v Michigan, 455 Mich 531,
539; 565 NW2d 828 (1997). Where a statute does not define a
word, courts may consult dictionary definitions to ascertain
the word's plain meaning. See Popma v Auto Club Ins Ass'n,
446 Mich 460, 470; 521 NW2d 831 (1994).
Although § 2218(2) defines a misrepresentation as, in
essence, a "false statement as to past or present fact . . .
at or before the making of the insurance contract . . . ," it
does not define "statement." Resorting to a dictionary, one
finds that "statement" is "something stated," "a communication
or declaration in speech or writing, setting forth facts,
particulars, etc.," or "a single sentence or assertion."1