Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 4
463 Mich 864 (2000).
7
requirement found in MCL 500.2218(1):
No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract
of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless
the misrepresentation was material. No
misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless
knowledge by the insurer of the facts
misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the
insurer to make the contract.
Although we agree with the Court of Appeals that MCL 500.2218
applies to the facts of the instant case, we disagree with its
conclusion that Mr. Oade’s misrepresentations were not
material.
A. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 500.2218
The touchstone of the statute’s applicability is a
“misrepresentation.” MCL 500.2218(2) defines a
“misrepresentation” as a “false representation.” A
“representation,” in turn, is statutorily defined as a
“statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by
or by the authority of the applicant for insurance or the
prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance
contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” MCL
500.2218(2).
When he submitted his insurance application, Mr. Oade
indicated on the application that he had not been a patient in
a hospital in the preceding five years and that he had never
been treated for chest pains. However, between the submission
of Mr.