Michigan Supreme Court
[…] policy, I must so inform the Company in writing
. . . .
Despite contractually promising that his answers would
“continue to be true” as of the effective date of the policy,
Mr. Oade failed to do so. This failure rendered Mr. Oade’s
previous answers false, thereby making them misrepresentations
under MCL 500.2218(2).
Having determined that the statute applies, we turn to
the Court of Appeals decision that Mr. Oade’s
misrepresentations were not material and that defendant
therefore could not avoid the insurance contract.
B. MATERIALITY REQUIREMENT
MCL 500.2218(1) provides:
No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract
of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless
the misrepresentation was material. No
misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless
knowledge by the insurer of the facts
misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the
insurer to make the contract.
The Court of Appeals relied on its prior decision in
Zulcosky v Farm Bureau Life Ins Co, supra, for the proposition
that a change in facts is “material” only where the correct
information would cause the insurer to reject the applicant
altogether. Zulcosky would not find materiality where the