Oade v. Jackson National Life Insurance
[…] No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.

Although we agree with the Court of Appeals that MCL 500.2218 applies to the facts of the instant case, we disagree with its conclusion that Mr. Oade’s misrepresentations were not material.

A. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 500.2218

The touchstone of the statute’s applicability is a “misrepresentation.” MCL 500.2218(2) defines a “misrepresentation” as a “false representation.” A “representation,” in turn, is statutorily defined as a “statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by or by the authority of the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” MCL 500.2218(2).

When he submitted his insurance application, Mr. Oade indicated on the application that he had not been a patient in a hospital in the preceding five years and that he had never been treated for chest pains. However, between the submission of Mr.