Oade v. Jackson National Life Insurance
[…] Despite contractually promising that his answers would “continue to be true” as of the effective date of the policy, Mr. Oade failed to do so. This failure rendered Mr. Oade’s previous answers false, thereby making them misrepresentations under MCL 500.2218(2).

Having determined that the statute applies, we turn to the Court of Appeals decision that Mr. Oade’s misrepresentations were not material and that defendant therefore could not avoid the insurance contract.

B. MATERIALITY REQUIREMENT

MCL 500.2218(1) provides:

No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.

The Court of Appeals relied on its prior decision in Zulcosky v Farm Bureau Life Ins Co, supra, for the proposition that a change in facts is “material” only where the correct information would cause the insurer to reject the applicant altogether.