Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “Under the
telephone act of 1913, the MPSC possessed the ‘power and
jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to,
necessary, or incident to the regulation of all public
utilities, including . . . telephone . . . .’” Id. at 74,
citing MCL 460.6(1).16
While Michigan case law has unequivocally held that
claims sounding in tort against public utilities are properly
brought before the circuit courts, these holdings do not,
expressly or by implication, preclude exercise by the MPSC of
jurisdiction over those claims that have traditionally fallen
16
MCL 460.6 now provides:
The public service commission is vested with
complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all
public utilities in the state . . . The public
service commission is vested with the power and
jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees,
charges, services, rules, conditions of service,
and all other matters pertaining to the formation,
operation, or direction of such public utilities.
The public service commission is further granted
the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon
all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident
to the regulation of all public utilities,
including electric light and power companies,
whether private, corporate, or cooperative; gas
companies, water, telegraph, oil, gas, and pipeline
companies; motor carriers; and all public
transportation and communication agencies other
than railroads and railroad companies.
19
within its authority. Rinaldo’s, supra at 69, Valentine,
supra at 25-26, and Thomas v Gen Telephone Directory Co, 127
Mich App 788, 792; 339 NW2d 257 (1983) (stating that under
Valentine, if the plaintiff’s claim sounds in tort, it is for