Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Furthermore, that
statement was based on a mistaken premise. The Court in
Valentine stated that “[t]he jurisdiction of the Public
Service Commission is primarily prospective—a matter of
promulgating regulations and setting rates.” Id. Yet, an
agency’s power and authority must be measured by the statutory
enactments from which it is created. Att’y Gen v MPSC, 231
Mich App 76, 78; 585 NW2d 310 (1998). It is clear from
reading the enabling statute of the MPSC that the agency’s
jurisdiction extends well beyond the Valentine Court’s
purported restriction. For example, MCL 460.6 vests in the
MPSC the “power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares,
fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all
other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or
direction of such public utilities.” Pursuant to MCL 460.6,
the MPSC is also “granted the power and jurisdiction to hear
and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or
incident to the regulation of all public utilities . . . .”
Id. (emphasis added), see also Att’y Gen v MPSC, supra. This
includes the power and jurisdiction to hear and decide breach
of contract claims. Dominion Reserves Inc v Michigan
Consolidated Gas Co, 240 Mich App 216, 221; 610 NW2d 282