AMENDED MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the claim of the United States of America, Internal Revenue Service filed herein against Ronald L. Farrington’s estate is denied.
. At the time of purchase, the dealership was selling thirty (30) cars a year. Debtor testified he intended to increase the business to thirty (30) cars a month.
. 26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1) provides: "Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year."
. 26 U.S.C. § 166(d) nonbusiness debts provides: (1)(B) where any nonbusiness debt becomes worthless within the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall be considered a loss from the sale or exchange, during the taxable year, of the capital asset held for not more than 6 months.
(2) Nonbusiness debt defined. — For purposes of paragraph (2), the term ‘nonbusiness debt’ means a debt other than—
(A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or
(B) a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer’s trade or business.