IN RE HONORABLE CYNTHIA GRAY HATHAWAY,
[…] facilitate the Supreme Court’s review of sanctions
imposed by the Commission.
This Court then placed the case on its calendar,6 and
directed the parties to brief the issue “whether the proposed
suspension of thirty days without pay is sufficient discipline
in this case.” 462 Mich 1233, 463 Mich 1201 (2000).
III
The Judicial Tenure Commission was established in 1968
when the people of Michigan amended the constitution to add a
§ 30 to article 6. When the commission comes to this Court
with a recommendation for discipline, it invokes the Court’s
jurisdiction under Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2), which provides:
On recommendation of the judicial tenure
commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend
with or without salary, retire or remove a judge
for conviction of a felony, physical or mental
disability which prevents the performance of
judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent
failure to perform his duties, habitual
intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial
to the administration of justice. The supreme
court shall make rules implementing this section
and providing for confidentiality and privilege of
5
Eight of the nine commission members heard this matter.
All eight concurred in the recommendation.
6
MCR 9.224(C), (F).
7
proceedings.
Under this Court’s constitutional authority to make rules
implementing Const 1963, art 6, § 30, we promulgated GCR 1963,