In re Honorable STEVEN R. SERVAAS
[…] Mich 85, 101-102; 106 NW2d 570 (1960) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
“One cannot be permanently located in more than one place; one cannot be
domiciled in more than 1 place; one cannot intend to remain for an extended
period of time in more than 1 place.” In re Scheyer’s Estate, 336 Mich 645, 651-
652; 59 NW2d 33 (1953). “Generally, the determination of domicile is a question
of fact. However, where, as here, the underlying facts are not in dispute, domicile
is a question of law for the court.” Fowler v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 254 Mich App
362, 364; 656 NW2d 856 (2002).
Further, MCL 600.8201 requires that “a candidate for and a judge of the
district court shall be licensed to practice law in this state and shall be a registered
elector of the district and election division in which he seeks to hold office.”
The sincerity of respondent’s proposed broad interpretation of
the provision is called into question by his explanation at the hearing
that he believed he had to be domiciled within the 1st Division
[only] when he was “running” for re-election.
28