In re Honorable STEVEN R. SERVAAS
[…] during the term of office may be prosecuted to final judgment after
the expiration of the term, for the recovery of damages or costs
which relator has sustained or incurred by the wrongful assumption
of authority.
12
avers his right to it, and judgment is rendered in his favor, he is
entitled to any damages sustained because of the usurpation by the
defendant of the office from which the defendant has been evicted.
The claim for damages may be joined with the claim for quo
warranto, or brought separately within 1 year after the judgment in
the action for quo warranto.
MCL 600.4515 provides:
Whenever any defendant in a quo warranto proceeding is
found or adjudged guilty of usurping or intruding into or unlawfully
holding or exercising any office, franchise, or privilege, judgment
shall be rendered that the defendant be ousted and altogether
excluded from that office, franchise, or privilege. In addition to
awarding costs against the defendant, the court may, in its discretion,
impose a fine upon the defendant found guilty, not exceeding
$2,000.00.
Thus, MCL 600.4511, again using the active voice, suggests that an action for quo
warranto constitutes a procedure intended to resolve conflicting claims to an
office, regardless of whether misconduct was involved, by determining which