In re Honorable STEVEN R. SERVAAS
[…] That is, judges are presumed to speak, not on behalf of their constituencies, or on
behalf of particular concerns within their constituencies, but only to represent the
interests of the law, to speak for the rule of law. This is one reason why the
Framers of the United States Constitution did not see the need to provide for the
popular election of judges as they did for members of Congress and the President.
The people of Michigan have made a different judgment in their constitution.
33
In addition to the constitutional provisions applicable to this analysis, the
Legislature has enacted MCL 168.467f(1), which makes clear that district court
judges must also be elected from their respective divisions or districts. MCL
168.467f(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, judges of the
district court shall be elected in each judicial district and election
division of a judicial district at the general election to fill vacancies
in office[.]
Thus, regardless of the rationale for why the people have chosen to require that
district court judges be elected from the district and division in which they will
serve, the people have unmistakably decided that such a requirement should exist,