In re Honorable STEVEN R. SERVAAS
[…] infraction. MCL 257.315(1), (3) (emphasis added).
5
Voting in a district other than that associated with one’s place of residence
is prohibited by law. MCL 168.932a(d). Nevertheless, respondent claimed that he
was entitled to vote in a district where he did not reside because he owned a house
in the first election division and “paid the taxes.” However, as our constitution
provides, and any voting citizen in this state well knows, an elector is qualified by
meeting the “requirements of local residence,” not simply by paying taxes. Const
1963, art 2, § 1. Moreover, “residence” is defined at MCL 168.11 as the “place at
which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a
regular place of lodging.” At the time respondent fraudulently voted in the first
election division, respondent testified that his property in the first election division
was occupied and leased to a “guy who wants to buy it.” I find that respondent’s