In re Honorable STEVEN R. SERVAAS
[…] office, and executing any official bond which is required by law, to
take the office. Such party shall be given all the books and papers in
the custody of the defendant, or within his power, belonging to the
office.
Significantly, MCL 600.4505 uses language written exclusively in the active
voice, which suggests that the Legislature did not intend for this action to be
initiated against a public official who is not currently holding office or who has
previously exercised title to his or her office improperly. Indeed, as indicated in
MCL 600.4505, and further supported by MCL 600.4511 and MCL 600.4515, an
action for quo warranto is most frequently the procedure employed to resolve
conflicting claims to office.12 MCL 600.4511 provides:
When an action is brought against a person for usurping an
office and the person rightfully entitled to the office is a party and
12
The only apparent exception to the rule that a quo warranto action may
only be brought to oust an officer who is currently exercising authority under an
invalid claim to office is described in Osterhous ex rel Vander Veen v Van Duren,
168 Mich 464, 466; 134 NW 456 (1912), in which this Court stated:
Ordinarily proceedings to try title to a public office cannot be
brought after the term has expired, or when it is so nearly expired
that the inquiry would be of no effect; but an action commenced
during the term of office may be prosecuted to final judgment after
the expiration of the term, for the recovery of damages or costs
which relator has sustained or incurred by the wrongful assumption
of authority.
12
avers his right to it, and judgment is rendered in his favor, he is
entitled to any damages sustained because of the usurpation by the
defendant of the office from which the defendant has been evicted.
The claim for damages may be joined with the claim for quo
warranto, or brought separately within 1 year after the judgment in
the action for quo warranto.
MCL 600.4515 provides:
Whenever any defendant in a quo warranto proceeding is
found or adjudged guilty of usurping or intruding into or unlawfully
holding or exercising any office, franchise, or privilege, judgment
shall be rendered that the defendant be ousted and altogether