In Re Servaas
[…] MCL 257.315(1) and (3) (emphasis added).

Voting in a district other than that associated with one’s place of residence is prohibited by law. MCL 168.932a(d). Nevertheless, respondent claimed that he was entitled to vote in a district where he did not reside because he owned a house in the first election division and “paid the taxes.” However, as our constitution provides, and any voting citizen in this state well knows, an elector is qualified by meeting the “requirements of local residence,” not simply by paying taxes. Const 1963, art 2, § 1. Moreover, “residence” is defined at MCL 168.11 as the “place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a regular place of lodging. ” At the time respondent fraudulently voted in the first election division, respondent testified that his property in the first election division was occupied and leased to a “guy who wants to buy it.”