In Re Servaas
[…] “One cannot be permanently located in more than one place; one cannot be domiciled in more than 1 place; one cannot intend to remain for an extended period of time in more than 1 place.” In re Scheyer’s Estate, 336 Mich 645, 651-652; 59 NW2d 33 (1953). “Generally, the determination of domicile is a question of fact. However, where, as here, the underlying facts are not in dispute, domicile is a question of law for the court.” Fowler v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 254 Mich App 362, 364; 656 NW2d 856 (2002).

Further, MCL 600.8201 requires that “a candidate for and a judge of the district court shall be licensed to practice law in this state and shall be a registered elector of the district and election division in which he seeks to hold office.”

During the master’s hearing, respondent testified to the following facts regarding his domicile between 2000 and 2008, which the JTC used in rendering its decision.