In Re Servaas
[…] That is, judges are presumed to speak, not on behalf of their constituencies, or on behalf of particular concerns within their constituencies, but only to represent the interests of the law, to speak for the rule of law. This is one reason why the Framers of the United States Constitution did not see the need to provide for the popular election of judges as they did for *685members of Congress and the President. The people of Michigan have made a different judgment in their constitution.

In addition to the constitutional provisions applicable to this analysis, the Legislature has enacted MCL 168.467f(l), which makes clear that district court judges must also be elected from their respective divisions or districts. MCL 168.467f(l) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, judges of the district court shall be elected in each judicial district and election division of a judicial district at the general election to fill vacancies in office!.]