Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597
NW2d 817 (1999). MCR 2.116(C)(7) permits summary disposition
where immunity granted by law bars a claim. Courts must
consider documentary evidence submitted by the parties.
Glancy v Roseville , 457 Mich 580, 583; 577 NW2d 897 (1998).
We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.
Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248; 596 NW2d 574
(1999).
III. ANALYSIS
A. GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY
Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is
immune from tort liability when it exercises or discharges a
governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). A governmental
function is “an activity which is expressly or impliedly
mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter
or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f).
MCL 45.16 expressly mandates operation of jails: “each
organized county shall, at its own cost and expense, provide
3
at the county seat thereof . . . a suitable and sufficient
jail . . . and keep the same in good repair.” Defendant thus
enjoys general immunity from tort liability in its maintenance
and operation of the county jail. See Jackson v Saginaw Co,
458 Mich 141, 148; 580 NW2d 870 (1998).
B. PUBLIC BUILDING EXCEPTION
Several statutory exceptions to immunity exist.2 This