Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is
immune from tort liability when it exercises or discharges a
governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). A governmental
function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly
mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter
or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f). The term
“governmental function” is to be broadly construed, and the
statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Horace,
supra at 749.
It is not disputed that defendant has authority to
construct dormitories for student housing. MCL 390.16 permits
the Board of Regents of the University of Michigan to “erect
from time to time, such buildings as are necessary for the
uses of the university, on the grounds set apart for the same
. . . .”
The public-building exception to governmental immunity,
MCL 691.1406, provides:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to
repair and maintain public buildings under their
control when open for use by members of the public.
Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury