Michigan Supreme Court
[…] or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f). The term
“governmental function” is to be broadly construed, and the
statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Horace,
supra at 749.
It is not disputed that defendant has authority to
construct dormitories for student housing. MCL 390.16 permits
the Board of Regents of the University of Michigan to “erect
from time to time, such buildings as are necessary for the
uses of the university, on the grounds set apart for the same
. . . .”
The public-building exception to governmental immunity,
MCL 691.1406, provides:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to
repair and maintain public buildings under their
control when open for use by members of the public.
Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury
and property damage resulting from a dangerous or
defective condition of a public building if the
5
governmental agency had actual or constructive
knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time
after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the
condition or take action reasonably necessary to
protect the public against the condition. . . .
[Emphasis added.]
Thus, “[t]o come within the narrow confines of this
exception, a plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental
agency is involved, (2) the public building in question was
open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or
defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4)
the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge
of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed
to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable
period or failed to take action reasonably necessary to
protect the public against the condition after a reasonable
period.” Kerbersky v Northern Michigan Univ, 458 Mich 525,
529; 528 NW2d 828 (1998) (emphasis omitted), interpreting MCL
691.1406. The second element is at issue here, i.e., whether
the locked residence hall was open for use by members of the
public.
B. Summary of case law