STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that the defendants are entitled to immunity.6 We consider the contents of the plaintiff’s
complaint to be true, unless contradicted by the documentary evidence.7 If reasonable minds
could not differ on the legal effects of the facts, whether governmental immunity bars a
plaintiff’s claim is a question of law.8
B. LEGAL STANDARDS
Generally, the governmental immunity act provides broad immunity from tort liability to
governmental agencies, officials, or employees who exercise or discharge a governmental
function.9 However, MCL 691.1406 provides that “[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation
to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the
public.” The public building exception to governmental immunity applies if the plaintiff shows
five elements:
(1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question was
open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of