I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] MCL 691.1401(f). The term “governmental function” is to be broadly construed, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Horace, supra at 749.
It is not disputed that defendant has authority to construct dormitories for student housing. MCL 390.16 permits the Board of Regents of the University of Michigan to “erect from time to time, such buildings as are necessary for the uses of the university, on the grounds set apart for the same . . . .”
The public-building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406, provides:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Thus, “ [t] o come within the narrow confines of this exception, a plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question was open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable period or failed to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition after a *615reasonable period.” Kerbersky v Northern Michigan Univ, 458 Mich 525, 529; 528 NW2d 828 (1998) (emphasis omitted), interpreting MCL 691.1406. The second element is at issue here, i.e., whether the locked residence hall was open for use by members of the public.
B. SUMMARY OF CASE LAW