I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when it exercises or discharges a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). A governmental function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized *614by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f). The term “governmental function” is to be broadly construed, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Horace, supra at 749.
It is not disputed that defendant has authority to construct dormitories for student housing. MCL 390.16 permits the Board of Regents of the University of Michigan to “erect from time to time, such buildings as are necessary for the uses of the university, on the grounds set apart for the same . . . .”
The public-building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406, provides:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.