Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 5
brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support of a
claim. After reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable
to the nonmoving party, a trial court may grant summary
disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if there is no genuine
issue concerning any material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Smith v Globe Life
Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 453; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).
III. Analysis
A. Direct Versus Indirect Evidence of Discrimination
Plaintiff claims that defendants discriminated against
her on the basis of race in violation of MCL 37.2202(1)(a),
which provides, in relevant part:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the
following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
In some discrimination cases, the plaintiff is able to
produce direct evidence of racial bias. In such cases, the
plaintiff can go forward and prove unlawful discrimination in
the same manner as a plaintiff would prove any other civil
case.