[Cite as State v. Nelson, 2022-Ohio-4170.]
[…] of witnesses and determines whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly
lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must
be overturned and a new trial ordered.” State v. Thompkins, supra, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387,
678 N.E.2d 541. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the
Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00112 11
evidence and ordering a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in
which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Id.
{¶39} Nelson was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which
states, “No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination
of another's pregnancy.” R.R.’s cause of death was a gunshot wound to the head. Based
on the manner of R.R.’s homicide, Nelson was also convicted of a firearm specification
under R.C. 2941.145(A) and having weapons while under disability, in violation of R.C.
2923.13(A)(2)(B).