[Cite as State v. Nelson, 2022-Ohio-4170.]
[…] {¶48} In this case, there was sufficient evidence to establish the elements of the
murder with a firearm specification and having weapons while under disability. We find
that this is not an “‘exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the
conviction.’” Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. Upon our review of the entire record in this
Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00112 14
matter, Nelson’s convictions were not against the sufficiency or the manifest weight of the
evidence.
{¶49} Nelson’s first and second Assignments of Error are overruled.
III. Appellate Sentence Review under R.C. 2953.08
{¶50} The jury convicted Nelson of violating R.C. 2903.02(A) and pursuant to R.C.
2903.02(A), “whoever violates [R.C. 2903.02(A)] is guilty of murder, and shall be punished
as provided in section 2929.02 of the Revised Code.” The trial court sentenced Nelson
pursuant to R.C. 2929.02(B)(1), which states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in division
(B)(2) or (3) of this section, whoever is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder in violation