Michigan Supreme Court
[…] it does because the act authorizes a taking and the taking
primarily benefits a private rather than a public purpose.
For that reason, we strike down the act as unconstitutional.
I. The History of the Private Roads Act
Both the Michigan and federal constitutions prohibit the
taking of private property for public use without just
compensation.1 US Constitution, Am V; Const 1963, art 10, § 2.
The Taking Clause of the state constitution is substantially
similar to that of the federal constitution. City of Kentwood
v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 656; 581 NW2d 670 (1998).
Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:
[P]rivate property shall not be taken for
public use without just compensation therefor being
first made or secured in a manner prescribed by
law. Compensation shall be determined in
proceedings in a court of record.
The private roads act arose from language at art 18, § 14
of the Michigan Constitution of 1850. This predecessor of art
10, § 2 of the 1963 Constitution provided:
1
The Fifth Amendment's Taking Clause is applied to the
states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Penn Central
Transportation Co v New York City, 438 US 104, 122; 98 S Ct
2646; 57 L Ed 2d 631 (1978).
2
The property of no person shall be taken for
public use without just compensation therefor.
Private roads may be opened in the manner to be
prescribed by law; but in every case the necessity
of the road and the amount of all damages to be
sustained by the opening thereof, shall be first
determined by a jury of freeholders; and such
amount, together with the expenses of the