I. THE HISTORY OF THE PRIVATE ROADS ACT
[…] For that reason, we strike down the act as unconstitutional.
I. THE HISTORY OF THE PRIVATE ROADS ACT
Both the Michigan and federal constitutions prohibit the taking of private property for public use without just compensation.1 US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 10, § 2. The Taking Clause of the state constitution is substantially similar to that of the federal constitution. City of Kentwood v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 656; 581 NW2d 670 (1998). Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:
[P]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.
*3The private roads act arose from language at art 18, § 14 of the Michigan Constitution of 1850. This predecessor of art 10, § 2 of the 1963 Constitution provided:
The property of no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor.