Glinka v. Howard Bank, N.A. (In re Powell)
[…] However, in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege of a witness, person, government, State, or political Subdivision thereof shall be determined in Accordance with State law. Fed. R.Evid. 501. (emphasis added).

. 151 Vt. 17, 557 A.2d 884 (1989) habeas corpus denied sub nom by Roy v. Coxon, 907 F.2d 385 (2nd Cir.1990).

. 20 V.S.A. § 1923(d) reads:

(d) Records of the office of internal investigation shall be confidential, except:
(1) The state police advisory commission shall, at any time, have full and free access to such records; and
(2) The commissioner shall deliver such materials from the records of the office of internal investigation as may be necessary to appropriate prosecutorial authorities having jurisdiction; and
(3) The state police advisory commission shall, in its discretion, be entitled to report to such authorities as it may deem appropriate, or to the public, or to both, to ensure that proper action is taken in each case.

. "It is clear that the intent of the statute is that the records not be subject to disclosure except for statutory purposes." State v. Roy, 151 Vt. at 32, 557 A.2d at 893 (1989). The preeminent factor in the Roy decision was the ability to discern the legislature’s intent.