In re Drew
[…] *484Ad valorem taxes are generally imposed by jurisdiction over the actual property being assessed. On review of the Wyoming ad valorem tax statutes, the court found no statutory provision creating personal liability for the taxpayer. The ad valorem statutes are also different from the statutes imposing sales and use tax. Those sections contain provisions specifically imposing liability on the taxpayer. See, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 39-15-103(c)(ii) & 39 — 16—103(c)(ii) (Lexis 1999).

The enforcement of a delinquent ad va-lorem tax is by imposition of a lien and subsequent foreclosure. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(d)(Lexis 1999). The enforcement provisions also state that “[n]o deficiency judgment shall be rendered against any party to an action pursuant to this subsection.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(d)(iv) (Lexis 1999).

Although discussing an earlier tax statute, the Wyoming Supreme Court has stated that there is no taxpayer liability for assessed property taxes. Big Horn County, Board of County Com’rs of v.