Alessandro v. People's Bank (In re Alessandro)
[…] BACKGROUND

The debtor owned a single family residence in Bridgeport, Connecticut. On February 6, 1976, he signed an agreement with People’s Bank to receive a $5,000 unsecured revolving line of credit that could be terminated by People’s at will, i.e., in the absence of default by the debtor. See People’s Bank Personal Credit Line Agreement, filed February 10, 2000. In 1993, the Connecticut legislature enacted Public Act No. 93-301. Section 2 of the Act added subsection 52-352b(t) which created a $75,000 homestead exemption as a measure of protection for homeowners. Section 3 of the Act provided that it “shall take effect October 1, 1993, and shall be applicable to any lien for any obligation or claim arising on or after said date.” P.A. 93-301 § 3 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that at the time of the effective date, the debtor owed $3,627.86. See 9/22/93 to 10/20/93 statement. As of January 23, 1995, there was a zero balance on that account. See 12/21/9/. to 01/23/95 statement.