In re Mead
[…] See Thorp, 70 Vt. at 47-48, 39 A. 245. Based upon this guidance from the Vermont Supreme Court, this Court determines that the Debtor may claim both the Camp and the Housesite as exempt under the Vermont homestead statute.

The Creditor cites to 27 V.S.A. § 102 to support its proposition that the *370Debtor may not claim both the Camp and the Housesite as his homestead. That statute provides in relevant part as follows:

When an execution is levied upon real estate of the person of which a homestead is a part or upon that part of a homestead in excess of the limitation of $125,000.00 in value, that person may designate and choose the part thereof, not exceeding the limited value, to which the exemption created in section 101 of this title shall apply.

27 V.S.A. § 102. While this provision does allow for separation of land to limit the homestead exemption, that carving out of a parcel is limited to situations where the value of the debtor’s entire interest in the parcel claimed to be the homestead exceeds the applicable monetary limit.