FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ON TRUSTEE’S COMPLAINT FOR AVOIDANCE OF TRANSFER
[…] On August 21, 1995, an Order for Relief entered upon the Petition, and thereafter the Plaintiff, Michael J. Daly (heretofore and hereafter, the “Plaintiff’ or “Trustee”) was appointed as trustee of Richardson’s Chapter 7 bankruptcy estate.
IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW5
A. The Trustee claims that the Transfer was “fraudulent” under the standards of Sections 52-552e and 552f of the Connecticut General Statutes, and is therefore avoidable by him pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-552h(a).
B. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-552e(a)(l) provides in relevant part as follows:
A transfer. made... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made and... if the debtor made the transfer... (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor....
(emphasis supplied).
C. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-552e(a)(2) provides in relevant part as follows:
A transfer made... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made and... if the debtor made the transfer... (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer... and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
(emphasis supplied).
D. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-552f(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
A transfer made... by a debtor is 'fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made and... if the debtor made the transfer... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer....
(emphasis supplied).
E. As is plain from the language of Sections 52-552e and 52-552Í, transfer avoidance thereunder is available to the Trustee only if he has the status and rights of a creditor whose claim “arose before the transfer was made”.
F. The Trustee’s rights and standing as a “creditor” are found in Bankruptcy Code Section 544, which, at the time of the filing of the Petition, provided in relevant part, at subsection (b), as follows: