FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ON TRUSTEE’S COMPLAINT FOR AVOIDANCE OF TRANSFER
[…] (emphasis supplied).
D. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-552f(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
A transfer made... by a debtor is 'fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made and... if the debtor made the transfer... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer....
(emphasis supplied).
E. As is plain from the language of Sections 52-552e and 52-552Í, transfer avoidance thereunder is available to the Trustee only if he has the status and rights of a creditor whose claim “arose before the transfer was made”.
F. The Trustee’s rights and standing as a “creditor” are found in Bankruptcy Code Section 544, which, at the time of the filing of the Petition, provided in relevant part, at subsection (b), as follows: