Michigan Supreme Court
[…] cause of $4,700 in lost wages for Ms. Sewell, as well as
$50,000 in noneconomic damages. The jury also found that she
had been unlawfully ejected from her premises and that her
property loss was in the amount of $5,000. Thus the total
verdict was $59,700.
as Clean Cut Management; and John Doe. The complaint was
answered by Mr. Cruse, doing business as Clean Cut Management,
and he has been the only defendant to participate in this
litigation. Thus we will continue to refer to him as the sole
defendant.
6
Ms. Sewell also asked for treble damages under MCL
600.2918(1); MSA 27A.2918(1), which provides:
Any person who is ejected or put out of any
lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful
manner, or being out is afterwards held or kept
out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to
recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or
$200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to
recovering possession.
7
The jury found no negligence on the part of Ms. Sewell.
4
Mr. Cruse moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict
or, alternatively, for new trial. He argued that the district
court proceedings that granted him possession of the
Warrington premises were res judicata and collateral estoppel.