Michigan Supreme Court
[…] state or any packaging material, other than
promotional merchandise, acquired for use in
fulfilling a redemption offer or rebate to a person
located outside this state.
Other exemptions are stated in MCL 205.93(3); MSA 7.555(3)(3)
and MCL 205.94; MSA 7.555(4).
4
Each side submitted a set of proposed jury
instructions. The defendants’ included an instruction that
“the defendant is exempted from the use tax if the vehicle was
purchased for resale or for demonstration purposes.”
5
The Attorney General prosecuted this case.
4
sentence of a different subsection, MCL 205.93(2); MSA
7.555(3)(2).6 That sentence provides:
The tax imposed by this section for the
privilege of using, storing, or consuming a
vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft, snowmobile, or
watercraft shall be collected before the transfer
of the vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft,
snowmobile, or watercraft, except a transfer to a
licensed dealer or retailer for purposes of resale
that arises by reason of a transaction made by a
person who does not transfer vehicles, ORVs, mobile
homes, aircraft, snowmobiles, or watercraft in the
ordinary course of his or her business done in this
state.
6
The tax imposed by this section for the
privilege of using, storing, or consuming a
vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft, snowmobile, or
watercraft shall be collected before the transfer
of the vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft,
snowmobile, or watercraft, except a transfer to a
licensed dealer or retailer for purposes of resale
that arises by reason of a transaction made by a
person who does not transfer vehicles, ORVs, mobile
homes, aircraft, snowmobiles, or watercraft in the
ordinary course of his or her business done in this
state. The tax on a vehicle, ORV, snowmobile, and
watercraft shall be collected by the secretary of
state before the transfer of the vehicle, ORV,
snowmobile, or watercraft registration. The tax on
a mobile home shall be collected by department of
commerce, mobile home commission, or its agent
before the transfer of the certificate of title.
The tax on an aircraft shall be collected by the
department of treasury. Notwithstanding any
limitation contained in [MCL 205.92; MSA 7.555(2)],
the price tax base of any vehicle, ORV, mobile
home, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft subject
to taxation under this act shall be not less than
its retail dollar value at the time of acquisition