In 1979, MCL 205.107; MSA 7.555(17), which was part of the Use Tax Act, MCL 205.91 et seq.; MSA 7.555(1) et seq., provided in part:
[…] At that time, MCL 205.108; MSA 7.555(18) provided and still provides:
Any consumer who refuses to pay the tax as required by this act, or refuses to comply with the provisions of this act, or makes to the seller a false statement or certificate indicating that the storage, use, or consumption is not subject to the tax herein imposed, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00, or imprisoned in the county jail not more than 1 year, or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
1980 PA 165, § 2 repealed MCL 205.107; MSA 7.555(17) conditionally on the approval of 1980 PA 162. The latter became effective on September 17, 1980, and added MCL 205.27; MSA 7.657(27) to the section of the taxation acts which deals with the revenue division of the Department of Treasury.