In 1979, MCL 205.107; MSA 7.555(17), which was part of the Use Tax Act, MCL 205.91 et seq.; MSA 7.555(1) et seq., provided in part:
[…] * * *
(4) A person who is not in violation pursuant to subsection (2), but who knowingly violates any other provision of this act, or of any statute administered under this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
Various other tax provisions, including penalty provisions, were also repealed conditionally upon the approval of 1980 PA 162.
1980 PA 162, § 1 also added MCL 205.20; MSA 7.657(20), which at that time provided:
Unless otherwise provided by specific authority in a taxing statute administered by the department, all taxes shall be subject to the procedures of administration, audit, assessment, interest, penalty, and appeal provided in sections 21 to 30.
MCL 205.100(1); MSA 7.555(10X1) also provided:
The tax imposed by this act [the Use Tax Act] *822shall be administered by the revenue commissioner under Act No. 122 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, being sections 205.1 to 205.19 of the Michigan Compiled Laws and this act. In case of conflict between Act No. 122 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, and this act, the provisions of this act shall apply.
We note that 1988 PA 376, §1 amended MCL 205.100(1); MSA 7.555(10X1) so that it reads 205.31 rather than 205.19.