In 1979, MCL 205.107; MSA 7.555(17), which was part of the Use Tax Act, MCL 205.91 et seq.; MSA 7.555(1) et seq., provided in part:
[…] 1980 PA 165, § 2 repealed MCL 205.107; MSA 7.555(17) conditionally on the approval of 1980 PA 162. The latter became effective on September 17, 1980, and added MCL 205.27; MSA 7.657(27) to the section of the taxation acts which deals with the revenue division of the Department of Treasury. MCL 205.27; MSA 7.657(27) provides:
(1) In the performance of the duties and responsibilities required by a statute, the administration of which is subject to this act, a person shall not:
*821(a) Fail or refuse to make a return within the time specified or make a false or fraudulent return or false statement in a return.
(b) Aid, abet, or assist another in an attempt to evade the payment of a tax, or a part of a tax, or file a false claim for credit as provided in statutes administered under this act.
(c) Make or permit to be made for himself or herself or for any other person a false return or false statement in a return, or a false claim for credit or refund, either in whole or in part.
(2) A person who violates a provision of this section with intent to defraud or to evade or assist in defrauding or evading the payment of a tax, or a part of a tax, is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
* * *
(4) A person who is not in violation pursuant to subsection (2), but who knowingly violates any other provision of this act, or of any statute administered under this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
Various other tax provisions, including penalty provisions, were also repealed conditionally upon the approval of 1980 PA 162.
1980 PA 162, § 1 also added MCL 205.20; MSA 7.657(20), which at that time provided: