People v. Davis
[…] The court finds these arguments to be without merit.

The court notes as a threshold matter that the granting of partial immunity to a defendant testifying before the Grand Jury is not improper. The immunity provided by CPL 190.40 is a transactional immunity and purely of statutory origin. (People v Williams, 81 AD2d 418 [2d Dept 1981].) CPL 50.10 (1) defines "immunity” in terms of a person’s inability to "be convicted of any offense * * * for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence” in a legal proceeding.