People v. Davis
[…] Thus, this case presents the question of whether a grant of immunity as to a collateral matter must be held to render nugatory the validity of a previously given waiver.

CPL 190.40 (2) provides in pertinent part:

"A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless:

"(a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45”. CPL 190.45 (1) provides that, "A waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise *362become entitled * ■* * as a result of giving evidence in such proceeding.”

CPL 190.45 also sets forth the procedural requisites of an effective waiver of immunity.