People v. Davis
[…] Davis before this Grand Jury.

The People argue that the grant of immunity must be interpreted and limited within the context in which it was given. They argue that the grant was given solely to enable defendant to give his fullest exculpatory version of the events and should not be construed as a blanket grant of immunity to the defendant for all testimony he had given before the Grand Jury. Thus, this case presents the question of whether a grant of immunity as to a collateral matter must be held to render nugatory the validity of a previously given waiver.

CPL 190.40 (2) provides in pertinent part:

"A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless:

"(a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45”. CPL 190.45 (1) provides that, "A waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would