People v. Davis
[…] Defendant, who was represented by counsel in the Grand Jury, could not have misunderstood the prosecutor.

Moreover, even if it could somehow be construed that defendant had misinterpreted the prosecutor’s remarks, a misunderstanding on defendant’s part could not result in a Fifth Amendment violation. By waiving the right to immunity, a testifying defendant before the Grand Jury necessarily gives up the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. (People v Smith, 87 NY2d 715 [1996], supra; see also, CPL 190.50 [5] [b], which specifically provides that "[u]pon giving such evidence, he is subject to examination by the people”.) Inasmuch as defendant had validly waived his Fifth Amendment rights, both expressly and by operation of his waiver of immunity, he could not unilaterally reassert his Fifth Amendment rights as to the pending charges.