OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant did not assert his right against self incrimination nor did he sign a written waiver of immunity prior to or during his Grand Jury appearance. However, after leaving the Grand Jury the defendant moved to dismiss the charges to which he had previously pleaded guilty, but had not been sentenced, claiming that he had acquired immunity by appearing before the Grand Jury and testifying with respect to these charges.
The defendant relied entirely on the provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law dealing with transactional immunity, particularly CPL 190.40 (subd 2) the relevant portion of which provides that “A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless: (a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45”. The waiver referred to must be in writing, signed by the witness and sworn to before the Grand Jury (CPL 190.45).