JOHN E. HOFFMAN, JR., Bankruptcy Judge.I. Introduction
[…] See Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1313.56 (West 2004). Section 1313.57 creates an exception if the party to whom the property has been conveyed was unaware of the transferor’s preferential or fraudulent intent. See Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1313.57 (West 2004). Ohio Revised Code § 1313.58 establishes an enforcement mechanism by giving creditors authority to bring suit. See Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1313.58 (West 2004). See also Danis v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 159 Ohio App.3d 119, 823 N.E.2d 59, 70 (2004).
Ohio Revised Code § 1313.56 provides:
A sale, conveyance, transfer, mortgage, or assignment, made in trust or otherwise by a debtor, and every judgment suffered by him against himself in contemplation of insolvency and with a design to prefer one or more creditors to the exclusion in whole or in part of others, and a sale, conveyance, transfer, mortgage, or assignment made, or judgment procured by him to be rendered, in any manner, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, is void as to creditors of such debtor at the suit of any creditor. In a suit brought by a creditor of such debtor for the purpose of declaring such sale void, a receiver may be appointed who shall take charge of all the assets of such debtor, including the property so sold, conveyed, transferred, mortgaged, or assigned, and also administer all the assets of the debtor for the equal benefit of the creditors of the debtor in proportion to the amount of their respective demands, including those which are unmatured.
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1313.56 (West 2004). Although Ohio Revised Code § 1313.56 is often referred to as the “Ohio Preference Statute,” see Roberds v.