MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO RECONSIDER
[…] This leaves only the Trust. The Trust’s use of the money was limited by the will of Rose Kepoikai, but as I found in the July 30 order, the will left broad discretion on the use of funds to the trustee. The limits imposed by the will were not so strict as to deprive the Trust of dominion over the money it clearly owned. See In re Incomnet, 463 F.3d at 1075.
The Trust is liable to return the fraudulent transfers as the initial transferee.
Mr. Rowland’s Personal Liability
I previously ruled that Mr. Rowland is personally liable for the transfers pursuant to Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:7-306(b). At the time of the relevant transfers, that section provided: “A trustee is personally liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of property of the trust estate and for torts committed in the course of administration of the trust estate.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:7-306(b).
Mr. Rowland argues that the court should interpret the statute to limit a trustee’s liability to the present value of assets in the Trust. Mr. Rowland argues that the legislative history supports this contention.