Field v. Trust Estate of Kepoikai (In re Maui Industrial Loan & Finance Co.)
[…] See, e.g., In re Lucas Dallas, Inc., 185 B.R. 801, 807 (9th Cir. BAP 1995); In re Agricultural Research & Technology Group, Inc., (Hayes v. Palm Seedlings Partners-A), 916 F.2d 528, 540 (9th Cir.1990). Because the Trust did not give equivalent value to the debtor (MFC), it cannot rely on the good faith defense under Haw.Rev.Stat. § 651C-8(a).

3.Rowland’s Liability as Trustee

Mr. Rowland is personally liable for the transfers pursuant to Haw.Rev. Stat. § 560:7-306(b). At the time of the relevant transfers, that section provided: “A trustee is personally liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of property of the trust estate and for torts committed in the course of administration of the trust estate.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:7-306(b). The Trust is liable to the bankruptcy trustee to return property of the trust estate which it received in a fraudulent transfer. This obligation “aris[es] from ownership or control” of the Trust’s property. Therefore, Mr.