In re Tyson
[…] The Trustee contends that the sale proceeds would be available for distribution in a Chapter 7 case and, therefore, must be distributed to creditors pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4). The Debtor argues that he never abandoned his home, and, therefore, the proceeds should be exempt and he should be able to use those proceeds to buy a new homestead.

DISCUSSION

The Trustee’s motion to modify plan is without merit for two reasons. First, the Trustee simply has no statutory grounds to file a modified plan. Section 1323 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, “[t]he Debtor may modify the plan at any time before confirmation.... ” However, section 1329 permits the trustee to propose a modified plan only after confirmation. 11 U.S.C. § 1329 (2000); In re Dunlap, 215 B.R. 867, 869 (Bankr.E.D.Ark.1997).