AMENDED ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] In regards to actual notice, the Original Purchasers argue that CCV had actual notice of the equitable lien because of (1) two voidability provisions in the contract and (2) the Florida Statutes. The first voidability provision, located on the first page of the purchase agreement, reads:
This agreement is voidable by buyer by delivering written notice of the buyer’s intention to cancel within fifteen (15) days after the date of execution of this agreement, and receipt by buyer of all items required to be delivered to him by the developer under section 718.503. Florida Statutes.
The second voidability provision, located on page nine of the purchase agreement, reads:
*417This agreement is also voidable by buyer by delivering written notice of the buyer’s intention to cancel within fifteen (15) days after the date of receipt from developer of any amendment which materially alters or modifies the offering in a manner that is adverse to the buyer
These provisions, however, are not sufficient to place the bank on actual notice of an equitable lien based on the possibility that a contract could be voided in the future. Additionally, CCV cannot be held to have had actual notice of an equitable lien because the applicable Florida Statute does not require a return of the Special Deposits.
Fla. Stat. § 718.202
The Original Purchasers are correct that the return of the deposits is based on Florida law. Fla. Stat. § 718.503(l)(b) (2005) provides that, “the [purchase] contract may be voided ... entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202.” However, upon further reading of the statute, it is clear that the Original Purchaser’s belief that the statute requires a return of all monies paid is misplaced.