AMENDED ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Fla. Stat. § 718.503(l)(b) (2005) provides that, “the [purchase] contract may be voided ... entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202.” However, upon further reading of the statute, it is clear that the Original Purchaser’s belief that the statute requires a return of all monies paid is misplaced. The Original Purchasers are only entitled to funds in the Special Deposit escrow account that have not been used for construction purposes.
Fla. Stat. § 718.202(2) (2005) states that the Special Deposits “may not be used by the developer ... except as provided in subsection (3) or except for refund to the buyer.” The third subsection reads:
If the contract for sale of the condominium unit so provides, the developer may withdraw escrow funds in excess of 10 percent of the purchase price from the special account ... when the construction of improvements has begun.