In re Lee
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

The Turnover Motion, through which the Foreign Representatives seek “to determine whether holding the Foreign Debtors’ equity interests in trust for the benefit of creditors (in the hope that the market will rebound) or conducting a public sale,” implicates both the Hong Kong Bankruptcy Ordinance and Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title, and this chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15.” 11 U.S.C. § 103(a). Accordingly, neither section 541(a) nor 541(c)(1) are applicable to a determination of property of the Hong Kong bankruptcy estates, and the determination of property of the estates must be made under Hong Kong law.