In re Lee
[…] That provision may, if utilized by the Foreign Representatives, minimize costs to the estate and avoid potential issues with respect to the provisions in the loan documents requiring Raymond Lee’s ongoing management of ODE and EWE. Coincident to the duties of the Foreign Representatives, the Foreign Debtors pursuant to Section 26(3) of the Bankruptcy Ordinance are required to “aid to the utmost of ... [their] ... power in the realization of ... property and the distribution of the proceeds among ... creditors.” (emphasis supplied). That provision resonates with 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(3), which requires debtors to cooperate with the trustee “as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties under this title.” In addition, the Bankruptcy Ordinance, in sections 37 and 38, like the Bankruptcy Code, contains provisions prioritizing payment of classes of claims.

E. The Testimony of the Foreign Representative