In re Lee
[…] Although the Hong Kong Bankruptcy Ordinance defines the bankrupts’ estate for purposes of the Turnover Motion, resolution of the parties’ disputes hinge on interpretation of provisions of *180Chapter 15. Section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code pertains to relief available upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, “where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(emphasis supplied). It further provides: “[a]t the request of the foreign representative,” the Bankruptcy Court may, grant any appropriate relief, including — “entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor’s assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court....” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(5). Additionally, section 1521(b) authorizes the court to “entrust the distribution of all or part of the debt- or’s assets located in the United States to the foreign representative ... provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(b) (emphasis supplied). Finally, section 1522(a) provides, in pertinent part, the following: