MEMORANDUM
[…] In this regard, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 54C provides: “The recordation of a duly executed and acknowledged or proven discharge by a mortgagee, mortgage servicer or note holder shall constitute a discharge of the mortgage and a release of the lien created by the mortgage on the mortgaged premises.... ” Further, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 54(b) provides in pertinent part:
If a discharge is executed by a person who is not the holder of record at the time the discharge is recorded, the recorded discharge shall become conclusive when an assignment of mortgage from the then record holder or holders to that person is thereafter recorded. A discharge shall contain the street address of the mortgaged property, the book number and page number or the land court document number and recording date of the mortgage, and the name of the original mortgagor; but, the failure to include the information shall not affect the validity of the instrument. This section shall apply notwithstanding section 3-116 of chapter 106.
In the instant case, the Discharge complied with statutory prerequisites, except that the recording date of the mortgage and the mortgage appearing at Book 42071, Page 239 were different,4 but that mistake could not be detected without *36looking beyond the registry of deeds to the actual documents. See Richardson v.