MEMORANDUM
[…] Accordingly, the Court shall enter summary judgment on Count I in favor of the Chapter 11 Trustee.
D. Count II
Count II is predicated upon a determination that Rockland does not hold a secured claim by virtue of the 2007 discharge of the 2004 Mortgage by its predecessor and lack of court authority. The Chapter 11 Trustee relies upon section 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code which provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
11 U.S.C. § 549(a). Rockland defends the Chapter 11 Trustee’s Motion for Summary Judgment, not by raising issues of material fact, but rather arguing that judicial estoppel applies to prevent the Chapter 11 Trustee from recovering any payments it received postpetition.
In Perry v.