MEMORANDUM
[…] In this regard, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 54C provides: “The recordation of a duly executed and acknowledged or proven discharge by a mortgagee, mortgage servicer or note holder shall constitute a discharge of the mortgage and a release of the lien created by the mortgage on the mortgaged premises.... ” Further, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 54(b) provides in pertinent part: